August 2018

   
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Weekend

30 Term 3 2018

31 Term 3 2018

1 Term 3 2018

8:00AM to 4:30AM
Year 9 and Year 10 Music - The Vampires - Old and New Jazz Journey
9:30AM to 10:30AM
Captains' and Prefects' Induction Ceremony
3:30PM to 8:30PM
Preparatory School Parent/Teacher Interviews - Semester 2
7:00PM to 8:30PM
Year 10, 2018 into Year 11, 2019 Subject Selection Evening

2 Term 3 2018

8:30AM to 3:00PM
Senior School Athletics Carnival - Day 1 - RESERVE DATE
6:00PM to 8:30PM
Whole School Music Concert
Cuff Hall

3 Term 3 2018

8:30AM to 3:00PM
Senior School Athletics Carnival
8:30AM to 3:00PM
Jeans for Genes Day (Hughes/Deane Fundraiser)

4 Term 3 2018

5

6 Term 3 2018

From 8:30AM
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
8:45AM to 3:10PM
IPSHAA Performing Arts Festival Rehearsal
Hills Grammar

7 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
8:30AM to 3:00PM
Preparatory School C.A.R.E.S. Excursion
St. Mary's

8 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
8:30AM to 10:30AM
Year 11 Chemistry Olympiad
8:30AM to 3:00PM
Year 8 Aboriginal Astronomy Presentation & Art Making Workshop
11:55AM to 12:40PM
Junior School African Drumming Session
Years Pre-K to 6; Coote Hall
6:00PM to 8:30PM
Year 9, 2019 Subject Selection Evening
For current Year 8 students and their parents.

9 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
8:30AM to 10:00AM
Australian Mathematics Competition

10 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
8:30AM to 12:30PM
Year 11 Earth & Environmental Science Olympiad

11 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations

12

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
From 6:00AM
Year 10 Wilderness Education Snowshoe Expedition
Snowy Mountains National Park

13 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
Sun to Wed
Year 10 Wilderness Education Snowshoe Expedition
Snowy Mountains National Park
8:30AM to 10:30AM
Year 11 Biology Olympiad

14 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
Sun to Wed
Year 10 Wilderness Education Snowshoe Expedition
Snowy Mountains National Park
11:00AM to 12:00PM
Junior School ICAS Mathematics Competition
7:30PM to 9:00PM
Parents' & Friends' Association General Meeting
Term 3 General Meeting, at the Preparatory School, Valley Heights.

15 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
To 10:00PM
Year 10 Wilderness Education Snowshoe Expedition
Snowy Mountains National Park
8:15AM to 4:30PM
Year 3 and Year 4 Hyde Park Barracks Excursion
Students in Years 3 and 4 (at the Junior School, Wentworth Falls) to Hyde Park Barracks, Tumbalong, Museum.
8:30AM to 10:30AM
Year 11 Physics Olympiad

16 Term 3 2018

Mon to Fri
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations
8:00AM to 5:00PM
Year 11 First Aid Course
Sports Centre Classrooms

17 Term 3 2018

To 3:00PM
Year 12 Trial HSC Examinations

18 Term 3 2018

19

From 8:30AM
HICES Music Festival

20 Term 3 2018

Sun to Wed
HICES Music Festival
8:00AM to 11:00AM
JS IPSHAA Performing Arts Festival
Sydney Town Hall
8:30AM to 11:00PM
JS IPSHAA Performing Arts Festival

21 Term 3 2018

Sun to Wed
HICES Music Festival

22 Term 3 2018

To 3:00PM
HICES Music Festival
12:20PM to 5:00PM
Year 9 Wilderness Education Practical Session
Abseiling at Mitchell's Ridge, Mt Victoria
12:45PM to 11:00PM
Wakakirri Festival Performance
Primary years Storytelling Through Dance Competition.

23 Term 3 2018

11:00AM to 12:30PM
Junior School Years 3 to 6 Forensic Science Workshop
Coote Hall

24 Term 3 2018

8:30AM to 12:30PM
Pre-K STEPS Vision Program
12:20PM to 3:00PM
Year 10 Wilderness Education Practical Session
Kings Tableland Indigenous Site; Wentworth Falls
6:00PM to 9:00PM
Rugby Presentation Evening
T W Cuff Hall

25 Term 3 2018

6:30PM to 10:00PM
100th Anniversary Event - Trivia Night

26

8:30AM to 3:00PM
Tournament of Minds, Regional Tournament
Western Sydney University

27 Term 3 2018

7:00PM to 9:00PM
Year 12 HSC Music Performance Evening

28 Term 3 2018

6:30AM to 5:00PM
Junior School HICES Athletics Carnival

29 Term 3 2018

9:00AM to 11:00AM
Early Learning Stay & Play Day at the Preparatory School
12:20PM to 5:00PM
Year 9 Wilderness Education Practical Session
Abseiling at Mitchell's Ridge, Mt Victoria
6:00PM to 9:00PM
Football Presentation Evening
Boys' and Girls' Football Presentation Evening; TW Cuff Hall
7:00PM to 8:30PM
Year 5/6F Performing Arts Class Information Evening
In the Year 5/6 PA Classroom, lower ground floor, Performing Arts Centre

30 Term 3 2018

8:30AM to 10:30AM
Parents' & Friends' Association Father's Day Stall
Coote Hall
10:00AM to 12:30PM
Junior and Preparatory Early Learning Sports Carnival
12:40PM to 1:30PM
Parents' & Friends' Association Sausage Sizzle
6:00PM to 8:00PM
Netball Presentation Evening
Coote Hall, Junior School

31 Term 3 2018

From 8:30AM
Annual Ski Trip
Thredbo
1:00PM to 7:30PM
Junior School Rugby v Oxley College
Oxley College, Bowral

1 Term 3 2018

Fri to Sun
Annual Ski Trip
Thredbo

2

To 3:00PM
Annual Ski Trip
Thredbo